Directly to content
  1. Publishing |
  2. Search |
  3. Browse |
  4. Recent items rss |
  5. Open Access |
  6. Jur. Issues |
  7. DeutschClear Cookie - decide language by browser settings

Molecular Phylogeny and Phylogeography of Reed Warblers and Allies (Aves: Acrocephalidae)

Arbabi, Tayebeh

German Title: Molekulare Phylogenie und Phylogeographie von Rohrsängern und Artverwandten (Familie Acrocephalidae)

[img]
Preview
PDF, English - main document Print-on-Demand-Kopie (epubli)
Download (3MB) | Lizenz: Creative Commons, Public Domain (CC-0)

Citation of documents: Please do not cite the URL that is displayed in your browser location input, instead use the persistent URL or the URN below, as we can guarantee their long-time accessibility.

Abstract

Reed warblers and allies (family Acrocephalidae) present a long history of classification and successive revisions. Due to a remarkable similarity in morphology and rapid radiation, the previous studies failed to solve all phylogenetic relationships between and within the genera. In this study DNA sequences from eight mitochondrial and nuclear loci (total, 6280 nt) as well as genomic ISSR fingerprinting were implemented to reconstruct the phylogenetic relationships among 35 species of reed warblers. The results are congruent with previous molecular analyses (Fregin et al. 2009; Helbig & Seibold 1999; Leisler et al. 1997) but support some of the sister-group relationships more strongly. Based on the analyses, the major clades of Acrocephalus, Iduna (except I. aedon), Hippolais, Nesillas and Calamonastides were recovered. The current taxonomic position of Calamonastides gracilirostris as a monotypic genus in the tree was supported. Although the inclusion of Chloropeta natalensis and Chloropeta similis in genus Iduna was not robustly supported, their close relationship could not be rejected. No support was found for inclusion of aedon in genus Iduna as suggested by Fregin et al. (2009), hence the resurrection of genus Phragamaticola for this species is proposed. A molecular clock analysis confirmed the hypothesis of the rapid radiation of the family from middle Miocene (12.5 MYA). This short evolutionary time causes low nodal support at the base of the some clades. Furthermore, phylogeographic patterns and evolutionary history of the Eurasian reed warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus) and marsh warbler (Acrocephalus palustris) were investigated. Two mitochondrial loci (cyt b and COI) and a combination of phylogeographic tools, molecular dating, and population genetic methods were employed to address several questions regarding the genetic diversity of these two long-distance migratory reed warblers across their widespread geographic distribution range. Investigation of mtDNA diversity among more than 400 individuals of A. scirpaceus from 20 sampling sites recovered three lineages. They correspond to three subspecies and split about 0.4 million years ago: one spanning Asia (A. s. fuscus); one encompassing Europe and Northern Africa (A. s. scirpaceus); and a third, including Eastern Africa and South-western Asia (A. s. avicenniae). Results from BEAST further suggested that the third clade has the basal position and diverged from its sister species African reed warbler A. baeticatus ca. 0.6 million years ago. This primitive subspecies (avicenniae) may have survived in one of the African refugia, likely low forest refugium of the Ethiopian Highlands during the Last Glacial Maximum. Moreover, DNA analysis could detect high number of identification errors between reed warblers in the field. In total, 6.8% of Eurasian reed warblers were misidentified as the wrong species. A. palustris was the most misidentified species; and at the subspecies level, it increased to 72.7% of the specimens. Based on the molecular analysis we could also report a first evidence of the Asian subspecies A. s. fuscus in Central Europe (Treysa, Germany). In contrast to the results of A. scirpaceus, the phylogeographic structure in ca. 230 individuals from 10 breeding, migrating and wintering populations of A. palustris presented a shallow divergence. The analyses based on both mtDNA loci failed to detect any population subdivision and indicate occupation of a single glacial refugium during the Pleistocene glaciation. High levels of gene flow among breeding populations (Nm = 13.69) is another factor which leads to high degree of admixture. Low nucleotide diversity, shallow phylogenetic tree, star-like haplotype network, unimodal mismatch distribution and the time to the most recent common ancestor (TMRCA = 0.45 MYA) all point to their recent origin during the last glacial periods.

Translation of abstract (German)

Rohrsänger und Artverwandte (Familie Acrocephalidae) blicken auf eine lange Geschichte der Klassifikation und kontinuierlichen Revision zurück. Aufgrund einer beachtlichen Ähnlichkeit in der Morphologie und schnelle Radiation konnten frühere Studien nicht alle phylogenetischen Beziehungen zwischen und innerhalb der Gattungen lösen. In dieser Studie wurden DNA-Sequenzen von acht mtDNA und Kerngenen (insgesamt, 6.280 nt) sowie die Analysen des genomischen ISSR- Fingerprintings verwendet, um die Verwandtschaftsverhältnisse unter den 35 Arten von Rohrsängern zu rekonstruieren. Die Ergebnisse sind kongruent mit früheren molekulargenetischen Analysen (Leisler et al, 1997; Helbig und Seibold, 1999; Fregin et al, 2009), sie stellen jedoch einige der Schwesterbeziehungen deutlicher heraus als zuvor. Basierend auf den Analysen der Hauptklade von Acrocephalus, Iduna (außer I. aedon) wurden Hippolais, Nesillas und Calamonastides bestätigt. Die gegenwärtige Situation der Taxonomie von Calamonastides gracilirostris als eine monotypische Gattung wurde durch Phylogenierekosntruktion aufgezeigt. Obwohl die Integration von Chloropeta natalensis und Chloropeta similis in die Gattung Iduna nicht vollständig bewiesen werden konnte, kann eine enge Beziehung dennoch nicht ausgeschlossen werden. Es konnte im Gegensatz zur Vermutung von Fregin et al. (2009) kein Beleg für die Aufnahme von aedon in die Gattung Iduna gefunden werden; aus diesem Grund wird die Wiedereinführung der Gattung Phragamaticola für diese Spezies vorgeschlagen. Eine molekulare Uhr Analyse bestätigt die Hypothese von der schnellen Radiation der Familie im mittleren Miozän (12,5 Millionen Jahre). Diese kurze Evolutionszeit verursachte kurze Knoten an der Basis der Verzweigungen. Darüber hinaus wurden phylogeographische Muster sowie die Evolutionsgeschichte des eurasischen Teichrohrsängers (Acrocephalus scirpaceus) und Sumpfrohrsängers (Acrocephalus palustris) untersucht. Zwei mtDNA Loci (cyt b und COI), eine Kombination von phylogeographischen Softwareprogrammen, molekulare Datierung und populationsgenetische Methoden wurden angewendet, um diverse Fragen über die genetische Vielfalt dieser beiden Langstreckenzieher aus der Familie der Rohrsänger in Bezug auf ihre geografische Verbreitung zu beantworten. Bei der Untersuchung von Unterschiede in der mtDNA von mehr als 400 Individuen von A. scirpaceus aus 20 unterschiedlichen Orten konnten drei Abstammungslinien identifiziert werden. Diese entsprechen den drei Unterarten und teilten sich vor 0,4 Millionen Jahren wie folgt auf: eine über Asien (A. s. fuscus); eine über Europa und Nordafrika (A. s. scirpaceus); und eine über Ost- Afrika und Süd-West-Asien (A. s. avicenniae). Die Ergebnisse aus BEAST zeigen, dass die dritte Klade eine basale Position einnimmt und von ihren Schwesterarten, den afrikanischen Rohrsängern A. baeticatus, vor ca. 0,6 Millionen getrennt wurde. Diese ursprüngliche Unterart (avicenniae) könnte in einer der afrikanischen Refugien, wahrscheinlich weniger bewaldete Refugien des äthiopischen Hochlandes, während des letzten glazialen Maximums überlebt haben. Darüber hinaus konnte durch die DNA-Analyse eine hohe Anzahl von Identifikationsfehlern zwischen Rohrsängern bei der Feldidentifikation festgestellt werden. Insgesamt wurden 6,8% der eurasischen Rohrsänger von den Beringern falsch identifiziert und dadurch der falschen Art zugeordnet. A. palustris war die am meisten falsch identifiziert Spezies; auf der Ebene der Subspezies, 72,7 % der Proben wurden falsch identifiziert. Basierend auf der molekularen Analyse konnten wir erstmals die asiatische Unterart A. s. fuscus in Mitteleuropa (Treysa, Deutschland) nachweisen. Im Gegensatz zu den Ergebnissen von A. scirpaceus wiesendie phylogeographische Struktur von ca. 230 Individuen aus 10 Brut-, Zug- und Überwinterungspopulationen von A. palustris, nur eine schwache Divergenz auf. Die Analysen auf der Grundlage von zwei mtDNA Loci konnten keine Subpopulationen feststellen und zeigten eine Besetzung eines einzigen Gletscherrefugiums während des Pleistozäns. Einr hoher Ausmaß von Genfluss zwischen Brut- Populationen (Nm = 13,69) ist ein weiterer Faktor, der zu einem hohen Grad an Vermischung führt. Geringe Unterschiede der Nukleotide, ein kaum entwickelter phylogenetischer Baum, ein sternförmiges Haplotypen- Netzwerk, eine unimodal Mismatch Verteilung und die Zeit bis zum letzten gemeinsamen Vorfahren (TMRCA = 0,45 MYA) sind alle jüngeren Ursprungs und gehen auf die letzten Eiszeiten zurück.

Item Type: Dissertation
Supervisor: Wink, Prof. Dr. Michael
Publisher: University of Heidelberg
Place of Publication: Institute of Pharmacy and Molecular Biotechnology
Date of thesis defense: 26 June 2014
Date Deposited: 07 Jul 2014 08:47
Date: 2014
Faculties / Institutes: The Faculty of Bio Sciences > Institute of Pharmacy and Molecular Biotechnology
Subjects: 500 Natural sciences and mathematics
About | FAQ | Contact | Imprint |
OA-LogoDINI certificate 2013Logo der Open-Archives-Initiative